FDP Forum / 66 Black Face Princeton Reverb Tube Chart/ 13 messages in thread.

1 to 13 of 13 shown.


CaymanR



USA

Dec 31st, 2016 08:06 AM        

I am researching my wife's 1966 PR which she has owned since new in 1966. This amp is pristine and looks like the day her father bought it for her in 66. I have a question regarding the tube chart inside the amp. The chart indicates it's a "Showman" amp and has the numbers "AB763" on the chart and a rubber stamp mark "PC" which I understand is March of 1966. The amp is definitely a Princeton Reverb with all the original tubes of a Princeton Reverb but with the wrong tube chart inside. Is this unusual? I can provide pictures if it helps.



jazzguy

Contributing Member
*********

Philly, B-3 Capital

don't dream it be it
Dec 31st, 2016 11:00 AM        

"Is this unusual?"<br /> <br /> indeed<br />



Te 52



Laws of Physics

strictly enforced
Dec 31st, 2016 01:54 PM        

Sounds like an amp built on a Monday.



Hammond101

Contributing Member
**********

So. Cal. USA

Dec 31st, 2016 07:18 PM        

Not at all unusual for Fender of that period. There are more exception than rules with vintage Fenders. I've found wrong pots in amps that were factory installed 50+ years ago.<br /> <br /> It is a novelty and I would just enjoy it :-)



BbendFender

Contributing Member
**********

American Patriot

About as ordinary as you can get.
Dec 31st, 2016 08:40 PM        

Simple tube chart mistake. Fender probably had a big run of Showman amps just before a run of Princeton Reverbs.



CaymanR



USA

Dec 31st, 2016 11:59 PM        

How does this affect the value of this amp considering it's in as new condition.



jazzguy

Contributing Member
*********

Philly, B-3 Capital

don't dream it be it
Jan 1st, 2017 09:49 AM        

doubt it'd affect the value at all.<br /> <br /> <br />



Peegoo

Contributing Member
**********
**********
******

The spotlight

looks like a prison break
Jan 1st, 2017 10:22 AM        

It would be less valuable if you put the correct tube chart in there. Leave it original.<br /> <br /> Leo was notorious for changing amp circuits and components in mid-stream too. Since he was a tightwad, any savings he could squeeze by using a different spec part (or sometimes even leaving a part out) would be implemented in production with no reference to it in the published schematic. <br /> <br /> CBS bought Fender in 1965, and it took about a year for the new corporate-think to take hold in the company.



CaymanR



USA

Jan 1st, 2017 06:42 PM        

Thanks for the info on this amp. I is my wife's and she has no intention of parting with it, I thought it might be as good idea to insure it with the rest of the contents of our house.



MikeyV



CA, USA

Jan 4th, 2017 04:32 PM        

I have a date code PC Dual Showman..it does not have a Princeton tube chart!



Elmo66

Contributing Member
*********

Midwest USA

Jan 4th, 2017 04:42 PM        

I've seen many tube chart errors, especially in January-built amps having the previous year's code.<br /> <br /> My favorite error though, is on my July 1965 Deluxe Reverb. When CBS was changing things over, production was moving so fast, that this tiny error made it through. A rare bird.<br /> <br /> "It's not Colombia, it's Columbia!"



SS2



Alexandria, Virginia

Jan 5th, 2017 02:23 AM        

"I've seen many tube chart errors, especially in January-built amps having the previous year's code."<br /> <br /> The "green stamp" amps come to mind. Think those were early 1966 and came with an "AO" date code stamped with green ink.



jazzguy

Contributing Member
*********

Philly, B-3 Capital

don't dream it be it
Jan 6th, 2017 10:06 AM        

^<br /> cor-rect



Copyright 1999-2003 Fender Discussion Page, LLC. Visit the web site at http://www.fenderforum.com