FDP Forum / Dating a Korean Squire/ 11 messages in thread.

1 to 11 of 11 shown.


bachoholic



Canada

Apr 2nd, 2016 03:27 PM        

My first post so hi everyone.<br /> <br /> I just picked up a used Korean Squire and I'm hoping someone here will be able to help me with its age.<br /> <br /> On the back of the neck behind the 16th fret it is stamped <br /> Made in Korea<br /> s/n 716337<br /> <br /> Thanks,<br /> Chris



Mick Reid

Contributing Member
**

Australia

American-made in Oz!!
Apr 2nd, 2016 04:44 PM        

Hi bachoholic, welcome to the forum.<br /> <br /> I'm not an expert but own 4 Squiers ranging from 1995 MIK to MIC 2014.<br /> <br /> There is usually a 1 or 2 letter prefix followed by the s/n.<br /> The prefix indicates the country of origin and specific factory.<br /> Apparently there was a "transitional" period where the s/n consisted of only numbers, making it more difficult to ID.<br /> <br /> Near as I can tell, yours *could* be a 1991, but that's not much more than a guess.<br /> <br /> The other unusual thing is the location of the s/n.<br /> TTBOMK, the s/n's were either on the headstock or the neck plate.<br /> <br /> Hopefully someone with more expertise will post and maybe we can both learn something!



reverendrob

FDP Data Goon
Moderator

When I sin

I sin real good
Apr 3rd, 2016 02:44 AM        

The MIK stuff is very erratic on serials.<br /> <br /> The MIM stuff follows typical Fender Mexico on the stuff I've seen.<br /> <br /> The MIC, I have no idea, as I skipped that and went straight to the MII as most of those don't suffer from terrible-thin necks that cramp my forearm within a minute of playing (the MIC and MIK did, the MII VMs and the MIMs didn't).



bachoholic



Canada

Apr 3rd, 2016 04:55 PM        

Thanks very much for the feedback.<br /> With the s/n saying 716337 one might assume it is a 71' but it seems like brand new?<br />



Mick Reid

Contributing Member
**

Australia

American-made in Oz!!
Apr 3rd, 2016 06:21 PM        

"Near as I can tell, yours *could* be a 1991,..."<br /> <br /> D'oh! My dyslexia kicked in! My brain said 17xxx not 71xxx.<br /> <br /> with that correction, I'd lean more toward 1987 now (not '91) but it's still a wild guess.<br /> <br /> Don't know if pulling off the neck, pulling the pickguard would yield any more info but maybe.<br /> <br /> Anyway, if you trust wikipedia...



Coral Head



Sunshine State

Groupies needed
Apr 4th, 2016 02:55 PM        

The following from leadowner seems accurate.... <br /> <br /> "Korean Squiers:<br /> <br /> C refers to Cort, V refers to Saehan(Sunghan), S was already taken by Samick so Saehan(Sunghan) used V instead (Saehan(Sunghan) made the Vester guitars). Those made by Cort are the most desirable. The second character refers to the decade: N represents Nineties (1990's). And the first number following is the year. So, for example "CN6" = made by Cort in 1996 and "VN6" = made by Saehan(Sunghan) in 1996.<br /> <br /> Exceptions:<br /> <br /> Pro-Tone Series (solid ash bodies) had serial numbers with either a) no preceding letters and 7 digits, with the first number being the year, or b) starting with KC for Korean Cort, followed by 2-digit year.<br /> <br /> Stagemaster Deluxe (neck-thru maple necks with basswood wings), and the Double Fat Tele Deluxe (all solid mahogany with set necks), with serial numbers starting with KC for Korean Cort, followed by 2-digit year.<br /> <br /> There were also some KV (Korean Saehan(Sunghan)) serial numbers followed by 2-digit year.<br /> <br /> The KC and KV forms are apparently associated with the change to Crafted in Korea. So, post-1996 models only would have this form of serial number.<br /> <br /> Six-digit serial numbers with no preceding letters, with the first number being the year.<br /> <br /> Squier II's could not possibly have been assembled before 1987/88, as these represent the transition to Indian and then Korean production, and all the ramifications of such (the serial numbers can be off by years for these particular axes, and neck dates may also be misleading).<br /> The S and E Squires seem to be from the late 1980's/early 1990's and don't seem to have a reliable serial number system for dating.<br /> Some Squier II's were made in India around 1989-1990.<br /> A lot of the Squier II's had a plywood body."<br />



bachoholic



Canada

Apr 4th, 2016 06:38 PM        

Thanks for that info. <br /> The only thing I have found is an image of a Tele with the exact same markings on the headstock (except it says telecaster instead of stratocaster) and a few images with the same style of serial number behind the 16th fret. <br /> Also, if the first digit in the serial number indicates a year what does that mean when the number is 716337? Could that mean it's from 1997, 2007? <br /> Thanks again.



reverendrob

FDP Data Goon
Moderator

When I sin

I sin real good
Apr 4th, 2016 07:51 PM        

Keep in mind also that Squier has done different things in different markets. I have no idea if there's different runs for Canada, for instance.<br /> <br /> AFAIK, there were no MIK Squiers in '07.



Mick Reid

Contributing Member
**

Australia

American-made in Oz!!
Apr 4th, 2016 08:34 PM        

"...the number is 716337? Could that mean it's from 1997, 2007?"<br /> <br /> My 1995 MIK Squier Strat has a serial of CN5xxxxxx,<br /> ("CN5" = made by Cor-Tek (Cort) in 1995 as per my earlier lnk) so I'd be willing to bet that yours wouldn't be a '97 as they definitely had the prefix in place in 1995.<br /> Also I believe revrob is correct re: no MIK Squiers in '07.



Te 52



Laws of Physics

strictly enforced
Apr 25th, 2016 01:25 PM        

Check out this fender.com page (link). It pretty strongly suggests 1997. In 1987, I believe they were using the E numbers. And by 2007, they were using KC numbers.



oslpchris



Deep Ellum, TX

chris
Apr 25th, 2016 01:39 PM        

I posted a story about getting my old Strat back a thread below this one. I don't have my serial number in front of me but it began with E75XXXX.. So it's a 1987 right but the E designation appears to be a Japanese designation for 1984-1987. (link)<br /> <br /> Also, what's the difference between E7 as opposed to E9 or E10 in the serial number designation? Or is that just unknown?<br /> <br /> I'm trying to figure out what type of wood they were using back then. Was it Basswood or was it some sort of particle board? It appears to be a solid wood but it's hard to tell for sure without cutting the guitar in half. haha!



Copyright 1999-2003 Fender Discussion Page, LLC. Visit the web site at http://www.fenderforum.com