FDP Home Page / FDP Forum / FAQ's

The FDP is made possible by the following companies and individual members like you.
Please use the links below to show them we value their sponsorship.

Jensen Loudspeakers

MOD KITS DIY

Antique Electronics Supply

WD Music

Amazon

Musician's Friend

Apex Tube Matching

Sweetwater

Yellowjackets Tube Converters

Amplified Parts

Guitar Center


* God bless America and our men and women in uniform *

* Illegitimi non carborundum! *

If you benefit and learn from the FDP and enjoy our site, please help support us and become a Contributing Member or make a Donation today! The FDP counts on YOU to help keep the site going with an annual contribution. It's quick and easy with PayPal. Please do it TODAY!

Chris Greene, Host & Founder

LOST YOUR PASSWORD?

......................................................................

   
FDP Jam
Calendar
Find musicians
in your area!
  Search the Forums  

FDP Forum / Home Recording Forum / Free trial of "Tape" from Softube

Next 20 Messages  
littleuch
Contributing Member
**********
*****

Florida

Jun 28th, 2017 09:16 AM   Edit   Profile   Print Topic   Search Topic

I downloaded this and tried various presets on all busses and master chain of my most recent project. Hmmm, I think I like it's subtly better, wife picked the non-tape mix in a blind test.

Not sure how much snake oil is in the product.

Tape

Achase4u

U.S. - Virginia

Jun 28th, 2017 01:02 PM   Edit   Profile   Print Topic   Search Topic

Hey Larry! I just bought this one yesterday. I am of the mind that one cannot have too many tape emulations and each release seems to get better and better these days. Softube makes some pretty darn good plugs.

No snake oil at all. Just basic modeling of 3 tape machines in a very user friendly package. Its quite subtle, but good pro machines that are running in tip top shape are more transparent than more people think. You can go to soundonsound and check out UAD's studer vs the real thing vs digital all recorded in parallel on a track. Sure there are differences, but it reminds me much of a plugin like Tape.

Check out this video with the A/B tests. I think it sounds pretty good.

Tape in Studio One

Achase4u

U.S. - Virginia

Jun 28th, 2017 01:04 PM   Edit   Profile   Print Topic   Search Topic

Also, I love Michael White's videos. He is very knowledgeable to say the least. He has worked on the real machines for decades and seems to really like "Tape".

Probably the best video on tape right now.

He even manages to work in a comment about interrogation tape techniques.

Michael White Softube Tape

littleuch
Contributing Member
**********
*****

Florida

Jun 28th, 2017 02:08 PM   Edit   Profile   Print Topic   Search Topic

Howdy Aaron, good to hear from you. Yeah, this one will take a lot more hands on to dig the subtleties. I initially threw it across all busses, playing around with presets, then I also put it on the master buss. I think I told you once before that I used a smidge of Softube saturation (like 0.3/low) in the mastering chain. I think I may have over done it even though the results weren't cracking me over the head. What I ended up with was more kick and bass across the mix that sounded OK on the studio monitors but soupy in the car. I took a few steps back and replaced the saturation plug in on the mastering chain only with tape and matched the mix RMS level. I'm gonna have to sit on it and listen back over a few days with fresher ears.

Overall a pretty cool adventure for me and my setup, I'll likely purchase it. Interesting that the plugin seems to cleanup DC Offset better than the Maxim plugin that I use at the end of the chain.

(This message was last edited by littleuch at 04:09 PM, Jun 28th, 2017)

Achase4u

U.S. - Virginia

Jun 28th, 2017 08:11 PM   Edit   Profile   Print Topic   Search Topic

Good to hear from you, too!

Yea, it's interesting. I mean, we are all used to recording digitally now, right? So we do whatever subconscious and conscious things we do to get the sound we want in the end, without tape. In the tape days, you fought the tapes non linearities and what it "did" to your signal. It's really not something that I like putting on later in the mix. It's something I have to do up front - and if I've got fat enough sounds, then I might just not use it at all. The fun thing about Tape is the latency free bit. With Reaper and presonus studio one(sadly, not pro tools if I recall) you can track right through it. Monitor through it.

I do like the cohesion and low end tightness and punch it brings. Honestly, almost every mix I do has some kind of tape on at least part of it. Some do not, but I usually find myself compressing more on those(unless its jazz or classical).

Anyway - thats a good plugin to get into if you want to experiment. Just do the control alt click thing with tape on your first or second insert to go back and forth between all or none. It does make a difference. Pair this with a console emulation like Slate's Virtual Console Collection or Sonimus Britson(Neve) or Satson(SSL) and your mixes will take a different path.

(This message was last edited by Achase4u at 10:28 PM, Jun 28th, 2017)

littleuch
Contributing Member
**********
*****

Florida

Jun 29th, 2017 05:57 AM   Edit   Profile   Print Topic   Search Topic

Oh boy, I did it now. I downloaded Softube's free 20 day trial of their Abbey Road EQ modules too.

Achase4u

U.S. - Virginia

Jun 29th, 2017 09:25 AM   Edit   Profile   Print Topic   Search Topic

Those brilliance eqs look fun...

littleuch
Contributing Member
**********
*****

Florida

Jun 29th, 2017 09:13 PM   Edit   Profile   Print Topic   Search Topic

I took my latest project, printed all MIDI and audio tracks through Tape. $79, what the hell...purchased.

Achase4u

U.S. - Virginia

Jun 30th, 2017 09:37 AM   Edit   Profile   Print Topic   Search Topic

I tell ya, it's one of the GOOD Tape plugins, and it's not 300 dollars like Universal Audio's Studer(which also requires 1000 bucks at LEAST in hardware DSP)

I am really really liking Tape. I use type A at 30IPS if I want just a touch...

Type B on the master at 15 or 30... for that Ampex punch. Great plug. Easy, too.

I am also stoked that it is latency free. I will track through this on future projects and then I won't have to load it in the plugin chain to mix. It'll be baked in.

(This message was last edited by Achase4u at 11:37 AM, Jun 30th, 2017)

reverendrob
FDP Data Goon
Moderator

We all want

our time in hell
Jun 30th, 2017 06:17 PM   Edit   Profile   Print Topic   Search Topic

Be aware that that any of the tape plugins may not contribute to a great overall mix if you record with it on and print while doing so- and you can't take it back later.

littleuch
Contributing Member
**********
*****

Florida

Jun 30th, 2017 07:10 PM   Edit   Profile   Print Topic   Search Topic

I really don't think I have the ability to print through a plugin on the way in. I like the idea of "re-amping" all the tracks through Tape in a separate project, especially the drums (EZdrummer).

I'm also really digging some of the Abbey Road EQ modules from Softube, but don't see spending the bucks for the pretty boxes. Before my demo is up, I think I'll sample some tones, run them through the various paces in the Abbey Road offerings, do some spectrum analysis and see if I can approximate them with the resident EQ's in Pro Tools. Then I'll just save them as presets.

Achase4u

U.S. - Virginia

Jun 30th, 2017 11:04 PM   Edit   Profile   Print Topic   Search Topic

"Be aware that that any of the tape plugins may not contribute to a great overall mix if you record with it on and print while doing so- and you can't take it back later."

As does mic technique, preamp choice, etc etc. That goes for anything that is printed. If it sounds good, I say let her rip.

"I'm also really digging some of the Abbey Road EQ modules from Softube, but don't see spending the bucks for the pretty boxes. Before my demo is up, I think I'll sample some tones, run them through the various paces in the Abbey Road offerings, do some spectrum analysis and see if I can approximate them with the resident EQ's in Pro Tools. Then I'll just save them as presets."

You are perfectly describing the Waves Q-clone plugin. That is a great piece of software. You can run anything, hardware, plugins, through this plugin, and it'll copy the EQ curve - then you save it. Anytime you want to load it, you can. I copied some of my hardware EQ's this way for when I want to use more instances than I have units of physical hardware. It's not exactly the same sound, but it functions basically the same. Only because it doesn't model harmonics etc.

reverendrob
FDP Data Goon
Moderator

We all want

our time in hell
Jun 30th, 2017 11:39 PM   Edit   Profile   Print Topic   Search Topic

Mic stuff is a bit different than compression and radical EQ.

I've had the worst times mastering stuff from folks who used "tape" presets on recordings is why I comment.

As much as I'm a "if it sounds good it is good" guy, it's a case of "listen to it monitored with it running" on the clean track IMO - or save a safety track.

Plugins where you're not getting stuff like amp interaction and the like I err hardcore on the side of caution.

littleuch
Contributing Member
**********
*****

Florida

Jul 1st, 2017 11:30 AM   Edit   Profile   Print Topic   Search Topic

I have a Focusrite Twintrak Pro that I occasionally run vocals through and track with compression. There have been times when I wished I could undo. I do like to limit my limitations, but now and then it's fun to be adventurous and set some things in stone. I trust Aaron has been doing this a while, knows what to expect and has confidence in his methods. Me on the other hand, I'll be happy to spend the extra time re-amping/re-tracking through Tape so that I have versions A and B.

reverendrob
FDP Data Goon
Moderator

We all want

our time in hell
Jul 1st, 2017 07:19 PM   Edit   Profile   Print Topic   Search Topic

Yea, with the ease of having A and B these days, if one is working ITB, no reason not to.

I've been able to salvage stuff sent to me that was a bit overzealous, but it might have been that 1% better if it wasn't pre-mangled.

But I've done quite a bit of mastering for folks in the last few years and have seen everything from ludicrously perfect professional stuff that barely needed a hand (and a couple cases where I told them bluntly that it was done as it was, and I wasn't needed!), to stuff that needed a LOT of post to get right.

Achase4u

U.S. - Virginia

Jul 2nd, 2017 08:02 PM   Edit   Profile   Print Topic   Search Topic

"Mic stuff is a bit different than compression and radical EQ.

I've had the worst times mastering stuff from folks who used "tape" presets on recordings is why I comment.

As much as I'm a "if it sounds good it is good" guy, it's a case of "listen to it monitored with it running" on the clean track IMO - or save a safety track.

Plugins where you're not getting stuff like amp interaction and the like I err hardcore on the side of caution."

Fair enough, however I will say that there is really nothing radical about the EQ shifts in this fairly accurate plugin. But that is a matter of opinion. The reason to do this on the way in would be to free up some CPU while mixing, however it's no big deal either way. You could always freeze your tracks up to the Tape insert.

There is certainly nothing wrong with keeping your options open in the DAW by tracking clean. I just admire the old way of going for a sound on the way in. Making something happen and commit. There are so many options you can just go into analysis paralysis in a DAW. If it's not working once I get a mix going.... I'll re track.

Can't do that with a clients mix. You're going to get unsalvageable mixes and finished mixes from clients no matter what though...

reverendrob
FDP Data Goon
Moderator

We all want

our time in hell
Jul 2nd, 2017 11:01 PM   Edit   Profile   Print Topic   Search Topic

Yea, although with current machines etc...CPU bound is a thing of the past for most projects honestly.

I haven't even made this i7 sweat doing some pretty hefty track count stuff.

Achase4u

U.S. - Virginia

Jul 3rd, 2017 10:30 AM   Edit   Profile   Print Topic   Search Topic

Well, in daws other then pro tools, I agree. Pt 12.8 can bring my brand new kaby lake i7 7700k to its knees. But that's not the processors fault.

One of my absolute favorite tape sims is u he satin. I definitely have to render those tracks because it is a HOG.

They will always be pushing the limits of the hardware...

reverendrob
FDP Data Goon
Moderator

We all want

our time in hell
Jul 3rd, 2017 03:15 PM   Edit   Profile   Print Topic   Search Topic

Yea, PT is well beyond my meager budget.

I'd rather throw the $$ at occasional hardware and the rare plugin!


Achase4u

U.S. - Virginia

Jul 3rd, 2017 07:15 PM   Edit   Profile   Print Topic   Search Topic

You aren't kidding. They've gotten too big for their britches for sure. I laughed VERY hard when PT 12 came out a year or two ago at 599 for non-HD, and they touted the ability to freeze a track with FX and automatically hide the previous track as a great new feature. I had been doing that for maybe 6 years or so in Reaper at $60 bucks hahaha.



Next 20 Messages  

FDP Forum / Home Recording Forum / Free trial of "Tape" from Softube




Reply to this Topic
Display my email address             Lost your password?
Your Message:
Link Address (URL):
Link Title:




Moderators: Chris Greene  Iron Man  reverendrob  

FDP, LLC Privacy Policy: Your real name, username, and email
are held in confidence and not disclosed to any third parties, sold, or
used for anything other than FDP Forum registration unless you specifically authorize disclosure.

Furtkamp.com 
Internet Application Development

Copyright © 1999-2017 Fender Discussion Page, LLC   All Rights Reserved