FDP Home Page / FDP Forum / FAQ's

The FDP is made possible by the following companies and individual members like you.
Please use the links below to show them we value their sponsorship.

WD Music

Amazon

Apex Tube Matching

MOD KITS DIY

Musician's Friend

Jensen Loudspeakers

Sweetwater

Guitar Center

Yellowjackets Tube Converters

Antique Electronics Supply

Amplified Parts


* God bless America and our men and women in uniform *

* Illegitimi non carborundum! *

If you benefit and learn from the FDP and enjoy our site, please help support us and become a Contributing Member or make a Donation today! The FDP counts on YOU to help keep the site going with an annual contribution. It's quick and easy with PayPal. Please do it TODAY!

Chris Greene, Host & Founder

LOST YOUR PASSWORD?

......................................................................

   
FDP Jam
Calendar
Find musicians
in your area!
  Search the Forums  

FDP Forum / Home Recording Forum / WOW, CUBASE AI was F-U-B-A-R

ECS-3
Contributing Member
**********

USA / Virginia

May 29th, 2015 01:25 PM   Edit   Profile   Print Topic   Search Topic

I got this new Yamaha mixing console and it included a free download of CUBASE.

After literally hours of fooling around with the stuff I was able to either record or playback thru my laptop but not both using the same drivers.

So it's back to my trusty hardware based setup (Yamaha AW16G).

I"m sure there's a way to make CUBASE record from a USB input and out audio to the headphone jack, but I'm pushing 64 years old and I don't want to spend the rest of my life trying to get it to work.

Thanks anyway CUBASE :)

Dadical
Contributing Member
**********
****

I am not a complete

idiot - I have several pieces missing!
May 29th, 2015 01:28 PM   Edit   Profile   Print Topic   Search Topic

Worst Recording Program Ever!

reverendrob
FDP Data Goon
Moderator

When I sin

I sin real good
May 29th, 2015 01:35 PM   Edit   Profile   Print Topic   Search Topic

Which headphone jack? On the mixer or on the laptop?



ECS-3
Contributing Member
**********

USA / Virginia

May 29th, 2015 02:55 PM   Edit   Profile   Print Topic   Search Topic

Headphone jack on the laptop. I can't seem to select different drivers for input vs output. You can use two drivers with Audacity by the way.

reverendrob
FDP Data Goon
Moderator

When I sin

I sin real good
May 29th, 2015 02:57 PM   Edit   Profile   Print Topic   Search Topic

Yea, that's a limitation of the DAW.

Audacity uses baseline stuff, not proprietary ASIO things.

You'd probably need to switch the audio subsystem if it allows it to Windows Whatever It Is These Days or daisy chain with Asio4all.

Most DAWs have this type of setup issue, it's not the fault of Cubase here.

ECS-3
Contributing Member
**********

USA / Virginia

May 30th, 2015 05:44 PM   Edit   Profile   Print Topic   Search Topic

For my purposes, Audacity is perfect because it will let me use two different drivers, the Yamaha driver for input of sound from the mixing console and then a second driver for my internal sound card. That seems to me such a basic configuration that if CUBASE doesn't support that then it's no good for me.

JBLTWIN1

usa

you want me to play where?
May 31st, 2015 06:50 AM   Edit   Profile   Print Topic   Search Topic

Had a version of Cubase around here somewhere. HATED it. In fact, I think I GAVE it away. Mind you I use Sonar Producer version (?) so I'm not exactly a novice here. Could NOT get Cubase to do ANYTHING other than tick me off. Total PITA. Mike.

reverendrob
FDP Data Goon
Moderator

When I sin

I sin real good
May 31st, 2015 09:56 AM   Edit   Profile   Print Topic   Search Topic

The multiple device/driver thing is not a standard feature - it can create major issues with conflicts and sync. Sometimes it works, sometimes it doesn't.

I don't know what audio codec Audacity uses on the back end or how it's wired.

Just mentioning that you're going to experience this with almost *any* DAW without the aid of something like Asio4All.



Achase4u

U.S. - Virginia

May 31st, 2015 10:06 AM   Edit   Profile   Print Topic   Search Topic

This is true. I've wished at times that I could use two interface drivers at once in a daw, but thats not a feature Ive ever heard of. It can make big problems with clocking and audio. Interesting that Audacity can use that feature...

Dadical
Contributing Member
**********
****

I am not a complete

idiot - I have several pieces missing!
May 31st, 2015 02:01 PM   Edit   Profile   Print Topic   Search Topic

I run two studio computers, one with virtual computers assigned to different core banks. It's the only way I've found to use multiple inputs. I can split I/O in any instance of the software. That is, use different drivers for input and output if desired, but each function is limited to one connection per station.

Achase4u

U.S. - Virginia

May 31st, 2015 06:18 PM   Edit   Profile   Print Topic   Search Topic

True, but you could also link some units outside of the software for your input/output A/D.

I'm more curious if you can add more inputs with another interface with two sets of drivers...


Dadical
Contributing Member
**********
****

I am not a complete

idiot - I have several pieces missing!
May 31st, 2015 06:30 PM   Edit   Profile   Print Topic   Search Topic

Some interfaces can stack, such as the Delta 44. The US1800 will accept digital input from an outboard interface but will only recognize two of however many channels are present on the add-on. This stuff gets deep into the fine print of each unit's tech manual, then you have to search for which devices play nicely with which others.



Achase4u

U.S. - Virginia

May 31st, 2015 07:15 PM   Edit   Profile   Print Topic   Search Topic

Yea. Too much trouble. My roland octa can gang with another octa via the s/pdif, but once I get my lynx aurora 16, I won't really have to worry about inputs unless I start doing big band or orchestra(would love it but doubt itll come up)

Dadical
Contributing Member
**********
****

I am not a complete

idiot - I have several pieces missing!
May 31st, 2015 07:26 PM   Edit   Profile   Print Topic   Search Topic

With my current rig I can easily and conveniently run 24. I have no anticipation of needing more.

reverendrob
FDP Data Goon
Moderator

When I sin

I sin real good
May 31st, 2015 10:07 PM   Edit   Profile   Print Topic   Search Topic

If you want to daisychain devices (and are willing to wade through troubleshooting), Asio4All does a fair job.

I've chained up to five devices but they occasionally desync and need a reset of the devices.

Audacity is using a Windows codec that isn't particularly low-latency - it *works* but it's slow and doesn't handle the big devices very well (that are all ASIO of some type or other).

FDP Forum / Home Recording Forum / WOW, CUBASE AI was F-U-B-A-R




Reply to this Topic
Display my email address             Lost your password?
Your Message:
Link Address (URL):
Link Title:




Moderators: Chris Greene  Iron Man  reverendrob  

FDP, LLC Privacy Policy: Your real name, username, and email
are held in confidence and not disclosed to any third parties, sold, or
used for anything other than FDP Forum registration unless you specifically authorize disclosure.

Furtkamp.com 
Internet Application Development

Copyright © 1999-2017 Fender Discussion Page, LLC   All Rights Reserved